Harper v. Pub. Energy Fuel Serv.
[…] The employer argued that claimant had knowingly misrepresented his Kadian usage, and that he should be disqualified from receiving wage replacement benefits pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a. The Workers' Compensation Board ultimately disagreed, and the employer now appeals.

We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 114–a(1) provides for both mandatory and discretionary penalties when, for the purpose of obtaining wage replacement benefits “or for the purpose of influencing any determination regarding any such payment, a claimant knowingly makes a false statement or representation as to a material fact” (see e.g. Matter of Rodriguez v. Burn–Brite Metals Co., 1 N.Y.3d 553, 555, 772 N.Y.S.2d 236, 804 N.E.2d 400 [2003] ).