Record No. 0453-22-4
[…] App. at 521, 850 S.E.2d 376 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth , 69 Va. App. 149, 161, 817 S.E.2d 330 (2018) ).
I. False Testimony
Code § 18.2-436 provides,
If any person procure or induce another to commit perjury or to give false testimony under oath in violation of any provision of this article, he shall be punished as prescribed in § 18.2-434.
In any prosecution under this section, it shall be sufficient to prove that the person alleged to have given false testimony shall have been procured, induced, counselled or advised to give such testimony by the party charged.
Code § 18.2-434 provides, "If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing, ... he is guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony." On an indictment for subornation of perjury, it is not necessary for the Commonwealth to prove that the person giving false testimony under oath has been convicted of perjury, but the Commonwealth must prove that the person committed perjury. Mundy v.