Record No. 0453-22-4
[…] II. Inducement
Harper argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that K.M.’s testimony at the bond hearing was given upon his inducement. He asserts that he imposed no external pressure or coercion on K.M. beyond merely suggesting a course of action—that she not show up to court or show up and tell them nothing happened. Because K.M. did not follow through "in the manner he recommended," he argues, the "causal connection" between his statements to her on the jail calls and her testimony at the bond hearing was lacking.
Code § 18.2-436 includes that "it shall be sufficient to prove that the person alleged to have given false testimony shall have been procured, induced, counselled or advised to give such testimony by the party charged." (Emphasis added). In this case, the grand jury indictment stated that Harper "did procure or induce another to commit perjury or to give false testimony under oath, in violation of §§ 18.2-436 ; 18.2-10 of the Code of Virginia (1950) as amended."