Record No. 0453-22-4
[…] After hearing the jail calls and K.M.’s testimony, a rational trier of fact could find that Harper's statements induced K.M. to testify falsely at his bond hearing. III. Failure to Appear
Finally, Harper argues that the circuit court "erred in finding the Commonwealth's evidence was sufficient to prove that [he] willfully failed to appear for his court date on June 6, 2018." His argument on appeal is that "the Commonwealth did not seek to introduce evidence of notice, and the trial court made no attempt to ascertain that notice was provided."
Code § 19.2-128(B) provides, "Any person (i) charged with a felony offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." In the circuit court, Harper did not raise the argument he now raises on appeal, that the Commonwealth failed to prove that he had notice of his trial date. Rather, below he only asserted generally that the Commonwealth did not prove his willful failure to appear.