Harper v. Biolife Health & Wellness, LLC
[…] (See ECF No. 36.) Finally, Harper's claim for violation of the Alaska Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act is predicated on the same alleged tortious conduct as her other claims (see id. at 5-6), and Alaska law provides for a mandatory award of attorneys' fees and costs upon dismissal of such a claim, see

Alaska Stat. § 45.50.537(b) (“[I]n an action brought by a private person under AS 45.50.471-45.50.561, a prevailing defendant shall be awarded attorney fees and costs as provided by court rule.”).

As noted above, Harper does not address Defendants' request for attorneys' fees and costs. Regardless, based on the case law and statutory authority described above, the Court determines that Defendants are entitled to their attorneys' fees and costs under the applicable cited authority.