Civ. No. 99-707, SECTION: "R" (4).
[…] When entertaining a collateral attack on a default judgment rendered in another federal district court, the reviewing court must apply the substantive law of the state wherein that district lies. See Bludworth, 841 F.2d at 649 (holding that appropriate inquiry is whether attempted service was proper under Texas long-arm statute); see also Mu-Petco Shipping Co. v. Divesco, Inc., 101 F.R.D. 753, 755 (S.D. Miss. 1984). In this case, plaintiff attempted to serve defendants through the Texas long-arm statute, TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 17.045 (a), which provides in pertinent part:
If the Secretary of State is served with duplicate copies of process for a nonresident, he shall require a statement of the name and address of the nonresident's home or home office and shall immediately mail a copy of the process to the nonresident.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 17.045(a) (West 1999). Texas courts have consistently held that the statute must be followed with strict compliance. See Mahon v. Caldwell, Haddad, Skaggs, Inc., 783 S.W.2d 769, 771 (Tex.App.-Ft. Worth 1990, writ denied); Verges v.