Harper Hofer & Assocs., LLC v. Nw. Direct Mktg., Inc.
[…] Id.

¶ 13 The CUAA allows a party to contest an arbitration award if "[t]here was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 13–22–215(3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing." § 13–22–223(1)(e) (emphasis added); see § 1322–215(3), C.R.S. 2014 ("Unless a party to the arbitration proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than the beginning of the hearing, the party's appearance at the hearing shall waive the objection.").

¶ 14 Next, section 13–22–204(1) states "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, a party to an agreement to arbitrate or to an arbitration proceeding may waive, or, the parties may vary the effect of, the requirements of this part 2 to the extent permitted by law." And while section 13–22–204(3)(a) under typical circumstances does not allow a party to waive the requirements of section 13–22–223, section 13–22–204(3)(b) does allow "any commercial entity" to "waive the requirements of section 13–22–223 except if the award was procured by corruption or fraud."

¶ 15 Under the doctrine of separateness it is recognized that a party may challenge the contract containing an arbitration clause and the arbitration clause itself. See Ingold v. AIMCO/Bluffs, L.L.C. Apartments, 159 P.3d 116, 120–21 (Colo. 2007).