Harper Hofer & Assocs., LLC v. Nw. Direct Mktg., Inc.
[…] Neiman–Marcus Grp., 251 P.3d 1091, 1093 (Colo. App. 2010). We also review de novo the district court's legal conclusions. Treadwell v. Vill. Homes of Colo., Inc., 222 P.3d 398, 400 (Colo. App. 2009).

B. Waiver

¶ 11 "Colorado law favors the resolution of disputes through arbitration." J.A. Walker Co., Inc. v. Cambria Corp., 159 P.3d 126, 128 (Colo. 2007). To that end, the General Assembly enacted the CUAA. Id. "As pertinent here, the CUAA requires the court to determine ‘whether an agreement to arbitrate exists.’ " Estate of Grimm v. Evans, 251 P.3d 574, 576 (Colo. App. 2010) (quoting § 1322–206(2), C.R.S. 2014). "But it assigns to the arbitrator such issues as ‘whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.’ " Id. (quoting § 13–22–206(3)). Therefore, "[u]nder the CUAA, the court, not the arbiter, decides whether a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate."