Harper Hofer & Assocs., LLC v. Nw. Direct Mktg., Inc.
[…] Dep't of Health v. Donahue, 690 P.2d 243, 247 (Colo. 1984). "A waiver may be explicit, as when a party orally or in writing abandons an existing right or privilege; or it may be implied, as, for example, when a party engages in conduct which manifests an intent to relinquish the right or privilege, or acts inconsistently with its assertion." Id.

¶ 13 The CUAA allows a party to contest an arbitration award if "[t]here was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under section 13–22–215(3) not later than the beginning of the arbitration hearing." § 13–22–223(1)(e) (emphasis added); see § 1322–215(3), C.R.S. 2014 ("Unless a party to the arbitration proceeding makes an objection to lack or insufficiency of notice not later than the beginning of the hearing, the party's appearance at the hearing shall waive the objection.").