5:19-cv-13789
[…] Ultimately, this is a factual question not appropriate for summary judgment.
Fortunately for Drum, he is correct that the term “submitted,” here, refers to the date the request was received, not the date it was sent by Plaintiff. The MDOC's policies regarding exhaustion of misconduct tickets are mandated by statute. Mich. Comp. L. §§ 791.254(3), .255(1). Indeed, a Michigan statute provides that prisoners may not seek judicial review of an unfavorable hearing decision without first “fil[ing] a motion or application for rehearing.” Id. § 791.255(1). This request “shall be filed within 30 days after the final decision or order is issued after the initial hearing.” Id. § 791.254(3) (emphasis added). Because the MDOC's policy implements this explicit statutory mandate, the word “submit” in the internal MDOC policy appears to be used synonymously with the term “filed” in the statute.
The statute, however, does not define the term “filed.”