DOCKET NO. BCD-CV-2017-05
[…] P. 6(b).
II. THE ATTORNEY GENERAL MUST BE AFFORDED AN OPPORTUNITY TO RESPOND
Plaintiffs' Complaint seeks relief pursuant to Maine's Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, 14 M.R.S.A. § 5951-5963. "To obtain relief pursuant to the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, a party must comply with the statute, In a declaratory judgment action involving the validity of a municipal ordinance, the plaintiff is required to serve a copy of the proceedings on the Attorney General." Ferraiolo Constr. Co. v. Town of Woolwich, 1998 ME 179, ¶ 8, 714 A.2d 814 (citations omitted). See also 14 M.R.S.A. § 5963 ("When declaratory relief is sought . . . [i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a municipal ordinance . . . if the [ordinance] . . . is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General shall be served with a copy of the proceeding and be entitled to be heard.").
Plaintiffs first argue that they were not required to serve a copy of the Complaint on the Attorney General because the Complaint challenges the constitutionality of a municipal ordinance, not a State statute.