SHIVA V. HODGES, UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE
[…] An initial determination was issued in Plaintiff's first claim for benefits in October 2010, more than eight years before he filed his second application. Tr. at 52. Thus, Plaintiff's first case could not be reopened under 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(a) or (b) because too much time had passed.
For SSA to reopen a case at any time, the decision must have been obtained by “fraud or similar fault” as defined by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(c) or involve specific circumstances that are not present in this case. 20 C.F.R. § 404.988(c). “In determining whether a determination or decision was obtained by fraud or similar fault, we will take into account any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) which you may have had at the time.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1488(c).