Harned v. Cregar
[…] In this regard, the trial court's judgment was in the form of a declaratory judgment properly determining the rights and responsibilities of the parties in paying a forfeited bond that involved three changes of ownership between Ace Bail Bond and "Old" Ace Bail Bond. See R.C. 2721.02 and State ex rel. Foreman v. Bellefontaine Municipal Court (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 26 (recognizing that municipal courts can have jurisdiction in declaratory judgment actions.) This was well within the court's subject matter jurisdiction as set forth in R.C. 1901.18:

"(A) [S]ubject to * * * section 1901.17 of the Revised Code, a municipal court has original jurisdiction within its territory in all of the following actions or proceedings and to perform all of the following functions:

"* * *

"(3) In any action at law based on contract, to determine, preserve, and enforce all legal and equitable rights involved in the contract, to decree an accounting, reformation, or cancellation of the contract, and to hear and determine all legal and equitable remedies necessary or proper for a complete determination of the rights of the parties to the contract."