Harnden v. United States
[…] Therefore, the notice of deficiency could not have constituted an assessment, nor could the assessment have occurred before the notice was sent. The consent language in the form is included because of another provision in the same section. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(d) provides that the "taxpayer shall at any time (whether or not a notice of deficiency has been issued) have the right, by a signed notice in writing filed with the Secretary, to waive the restrictions provided in subsection (a) on the assessment." This is the purpose of the block that the Debtor signed and returned to the IRS by which she "consented to immediate assessment."