Case No. 15-cv-12738
[…] Objs. at 4 (Dkt. 27). However, as discussed supra, there is no private right of action under the Federal Kidnapping Act. Therefore, any argument suggesting the nonexistence of a statute of limitations for civil claims of kidnapping under § 1201 is clearly without merit.
Plaintiffs' claim that there is no statute of limitations for kidnapping in the federal criminal context is only partially correct. Certain federal crimes, like kidnapping under § 1201, do not include their own limitations period. In such situations, the residual limitations periods of the criminal code (found in 18 U.S.C. §§ 3281 and 3282) apply to those crimes. On the one hand, § 3281 provides that "[a]n indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation." On the other hand, § 3282 provides that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall have been committed."