Case No. 15-cv-12738
[…] Resp. at 2 (Dkt. 28), the Michigan Court of Appeals has held that a pending criminal matter does not toll the time to file a civil action. See Attorney Gen. v. Harkins, 669 N.W.2d 296, 302 (Mich. Ct. App. 2003); cf. Runions v. Auto-Owners Ins. Co., 495 N.W.2d 166, 168 (Mich. Ct. App. 1992).
Therefore, Plaintiffs' objections lack merit and are overruled.
D. Michigan's Infancy Saving Provision
In his second R&R, the magistrate judge held that minor Plaintiff S.H.'s claims are subject to Michigan's infancy saving provision found in Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851. See generally 4/11/2016 R&R at 10-14. The relevant portion of the statute provides that, if an individual is "under 18 years of age . . . at the time the claim accrues, the person . . . shall have 1 year after the disability is removed . . . to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(1).