Harnage v. Murphy
[…] Hamden, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-14-6045516-S, 2015 WL 1427869, *8 (March 6, 2015) (60 Conn. L. Rptr. 105, ) (concluding that plaintiff's " common-law negligence claims . . . are barred by statutory immunity"); Day v. Smith, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-07-4027999-S, 2008 WL 544536, *1 (February 11, 2008) (statutory immunity operates to shield officials " for the alleged violations of state law").

The statutory immunity enjoyed by state officials is codified in General Statutes § 4-165. It provides in relevant part that " [n]o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter . . ." As with qualified immunity in the federal context, the statutory immunity afforded under Connecticut law " is intended to permit courts expeditiously to weed out suits which fail the test without requiring a defendant who rightly claims [the] immunity to engage in expensive and time