Harmon v. Md. Dep't of Health & Mental Hygiene
[…] See Stump, 435 U.S. at 356. Unless it can be shown that a judge acted in the "clear absence of all jurisdiction," absolute judicial immunity exists even when the alleged conduct is erroneous, malicious, or in excess of judicial authority. Id. at 356-57. Here, plaintiff appears to challenge a duly-entered judgment of the Orphans' Court concerning a matter within its jurisdiction as to a decedent's estate. See E.T. § 2-102(a) (establishing jurisdiction of orphans' courts over decedents' estates, and providing that an orphans court "may conduct judicial probate, direct the conduct of a personal representative, and pass orders which may be required in the course of the administration of an estate of a decedent"). Such an act is quintessentially a "judicial" act as to which a judge is entitled to absolute judicial immunity from individual liability for damages.