No. CIV-04-235-C.
[…] Notably [§ 61.3] makes no specific grant of authority to the Governor to order a parole revocation to be served consecutively to another sentence. The statute only grants the Governor a special power to order concurrent sentences. In cases where the Governor chooses not to exercise this limited special power to order concurrent terms, then the revoked parole term will be served in the manner specified within the Judgment and Sentence; and if the Judgment and Sentence does not specify, it runs as otherwise required by operation of law. Cf. 21 O.S. 2001, § 61.1[ 21-61.1] (providing that sentences are to be served by a defendant in the order in which they are received by the institution "unless a judgment and sentence provides that it is to run concurrently with another judgment and sentence").Williams v. State, 2004 OK CR 8, ¶ 9, n. 6, 87 P.3d 620, 623 n. 6. Thus, the "correction" in December 2003 did not violate a liberty interest, and a hearing on the matter is not necessary. Nor is habeas relief is warranted.