Harmer v. Caudle
[…] Plaintiff has not cited any specific provision of Title 63 that would grant him any rights whatsoever. Furthermore, even if he did, a violation of Plaintiff's rights under state law is not actionable under the plain language of 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Plaintiff wrote Ms. Moran another letter dated April 8, 2011, in which he stated his "objections" for Ms. Moran's alleged "refusal to carry out your mission required by statute." Docket No. 1, p. 91. He cites no statute regarding the "mission" of Defendant Moran. His only reference to a specific statute is to T.C.A. § 63-13-207. Docket No. 1, p. 91 n.4. While that statute is entitled "Delegation of Tasks to Unlicensed Personnel," it provides circumstances under which a "licensed physician, occupational therapist, or licensed occupational therapy assistant, may delegate to an unlicensed person specific routine tasks associated with non-treatment aspects of occupational practice . . . ." Plaintiff, however, has made no allegation that Mr. Caudle was an occupational therapist or an occupational therapy assistant.

Plaintiff has also sued the moving Defendants in their official capacities.