Harman Mining Corp. v. Bartley
[…] "[N]o documentary evidence relevant to [whether the operator is potentially liable] may be admitted in any further proceedings unless it is submitted within the time limits set forth in this section." 20 C.F.R. § 725.408(b)(2) (2024).

After the potentially liable operators have responded and the district director has completed the initial development of evidence relevant to the claimant's entitlement to benefits, the district director issues a Schedule for the Submission of Additional Evidence (SSAE). 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(a) (2024). The SSAE contains the district director's designation of the responsible operator and his decision as to whether the claimant is entitled to benefits. Id. If "the district director has designated as the responsible operator an employer other than the employer who last employed the claimant as a miner, the district director shall include, with the [SSAE]," his reasons for doing so. 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(a)(3); see 20 C.F.R. § 725.495(d) (2024).

The potentially liable operator designated as the responsible operator then has 30 days to accept or contest the designation. 20 C.F.R. § 725.412(a)(1) (2024).