Harlow v. DaimlerCHRYSLER Corporation
[…] Id. To establish "minimum contacts," the defendant must have "purposefully availed himself of the privilege of conducting activities within the forum state, thus invoking the benefits and protections of its laws." Hanson v. Denckla, 357 U.S. 235, 253 (1958). Contacts that are "random," "fortuitous," "attenuated," or "due to the unilateral activity of another party or a third person" are insufficient to confer jurisdiction. Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 475 (1985).

Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 17.042 states:

In addition to other acts that may constitute doing business, a nonresident does business in this state if the nonresident:
(1) contracts by mail or otherwise with a Texas resident and either party is to perform the contract in whole or in part in this state;
(2) commits a tort in whole or in part in this state; or
(3) recruits Texas residents, directly or through an intermediary located in this state, for employment inside or outside this state.

Whether sufficient "minimum contacts" exist between DaimlerChrysler and the Eastern District of Texas may be described in terms of either specific jurisdiction or general jurisdiction. Hunter v. Suzuki Motor Corp., No. 2:03-CV-128, 2003 WL 22149297, at *1 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 18, 2003).