Harlow v. DaimlerCHRYSLER Corporation
[…] As previously mentioned, Sherman is in the Eastern District of Texas. In Texas, a breach of warranty under contract occurs when tender of delivery is made. Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.725 (Vernon 1994). Therefore, the alleged breach of warranty by DaimlerChrylser giving rise to one of Harlow's causes of action occurred in the Eastern District of Texas. Furthermore, this Court holds that the sale of an allegedly defective product in the Eastern District of Texas is also a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim. Accordingly, venue is proper under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(a)(2) as well.

Tex. Bus. Com. Code Ann. § 2.725 (Vernon 1994) states:

A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

III. Conclusion

Because DaimlerChrysler is a resident of the Eastern District of Texas for venue purposes, this Court holds that venue is proper for the present case in the Eastern District of Texas.