Harlow Aircraft Manufacturing, Inc. v. Dayton Machine Tool Co.
[…] A corporation, even if dissolved, is governed by the laws of the state in which it is incorporated. Fed.R.Civ.P. 17(b). See also Brown v. Kleen Kut Mgf. Co., 238 Kan. 642, 646, 714 P.2d 942, 945 (1986) (noting that Ohio law permits an action brought within a reasonable time after a corporation's dissolution). Ohio law governs Dayton Machine and those laws permit a dissolved entity to be sued. Diversified Property Corp. v. Winters Nat'l Bank and Trust Co., 234 N.E. 2d 608, 610 (Ohio Ct.App. 1967); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 1701.88 ("Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases . . ."). As a result, plaintiff may bring an action against Dayton Machine.

Consequently, the court finds that MD Tool violated the rule of unanimity by not obtaining consent from Dayton Machine before filing the notice of removal.