Harleysville Preferred Ins. Co. v. Int'l Paper Co.
[…] That simply would not be an efficient use of the parties' or the judiciary's resources.

Though IP attempts to argue the application of Tennessee law here with regard to the necessity of the tort plaintiffs, the reality is that the Alabama Action precludes such an application. The Alabama Action between IP, Dailey, and JRD Contracting clearly uses the application of Alabama law. If Dailey and JRD Contracting are ultimately successful in their claims, they could bring suit under Ala. Code. § 27-23-2 to reach and apply the insurance proceeds from the Policies. § 27-23-2 states:

Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury, or death or for loss or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against the loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurer and the defendant applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within 30 days after the date when it is entered, the judgment creditor may proceed against the defendant and the insurer to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.
Thus, Alabama law, not Tennessee law would govern Dailey and JRD's recovery for the insurance proceeds and IP's multiple references to nonbinding caselaw from other states play no role in the necessity of them as parties.