No. 1971
[…] "Conclusions of law, while permissibly drawn by the trial courts, are not entitled to the same deference." Longshore v. State, 399 Md. at 521; accord Ornelas v. United States, 517 U.S. at 699 (holding that "as a general matter determinations of reasonable suspicion and probable cause should be reviewed de novo on appeal[]").
DISCUSSION
The crimes of disturbing the peace and disorderly conduct are currently codified in Md. Code (2002), § 10-201 of the Criminal Law Article ("Crim. Law"). The State charged Harley with violating § 10-201(c)(2), which states: "A person may not willfully act in a disorderly manner that disturbs the public peace."
In a case decided under an earlier version of the statute, this Court held that disorderly conduct requires the "presence of other persons who may witness the conduct or hear the language and who may be disturbed or provoked to resentment thereby." In re Nawrocki, 15 Md. App. 252, 258 (1972).