Harley v. Potter
[…] Potter, 322 F.3d 742, 745 (1st Cir. 2003). Because plaintiff was a federal employee, the Court finds that the ADEA is her exclusive judicial remedy for the alleged age discrimination in this case. The Court, accordingly, finds that plaintiff may not maintain a state law claim for age discrimination and said claim should be dismissed.

II. Liquidated Damages

Subsection (c) of 29 U.S.C. § 633a sets forth what relief is available to a plaintiff suing a federal government employer. Subsection (c) provides: "Any person aggrieved may bring a civil action in any Federal district court of competent jurisdiction for such legal or equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c). Further, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(f) provides: "Any personnel action of any department, agency, or other entity referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall not be subject to, or affected by, any provision of this chapter, other than the provisions of section 631(b) [pertaining to age limits] of this title and the provisions of this section."

Although 29 U.S.C. § 626(b), the ADEA damages provision for private sector employers, allows for liquidated damages, there is no mention of liquidated damages in § 633a(c). Plaintiff, however, contends that the phrase "for such legal and equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter" should be interpreted to include liquidated damages.