Harley v. Potter
[…] The Court, therefore, finds that liquidated damages are not available against a federal employer and, thus, plaintiff's claim for liquidated damages should be dismissed. See Smith v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 778 F.2d 258, 263-64 (5th Cir. 1985).

III. Attorney Fees

Defendant asserts that plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees. While this Court agrees that plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under the ADEA, the Court finds if plaintiff prevails in this action, she may be entitled to attorney fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act ("EAJA"), 28 U.S.C. § 2412(b).

As set forth above, § 633a(c) does not specifically mention attorney fees. Further, the Court finds the "for such legal and equitable relief as will effectuate the purposes of this chapter" language contained in § 633a(c) is not sufficient to overcome either the "American rule" of attorney fees or the doctrine of sovereign immunity. The "American rule" provides that, unless there exists statutory or contractual provisions to the contrary, litigants must pay their own attorney fees.