Harless v. Dept. of Child Protective Serv.
[…] Wrigglesworth, 114 F.3d 601, 608-609 (6th Cir. 1997).

Review of plaintiffs' papers reveals that they seek enforcement of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A. They seek an emergency injunction staying proceedings in a Tarrent County Texas Juvenile Court. Plaintiffs also filed a petition for writ of habeas corpus, seeking removal of their five children from foster care in Texas for production in Kentucky. For the reasons that follow, this Court determines that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the disputes. We will address the claims in turn.

I .

First, plaintiffs seek "enforcement" of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A. That statute covers full faith and credit given to child custody determinations. It provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) The appropriate authorities of every State shall enforce according to its terms, and shall not modify except as provided in subsection (f) of this section, any child custody determination made consistently with the provisions of this section by a court of another State.
28 U.S.C. § 1738A.

Plaintiffs contend that a conflict exists between determinations made by courts in two separate states — Kentucky and Texas — concerning their five minor children.