Harlan Clair Stientjes Family Trust v. Thurston Cnty.
[…] The Via-Fourres and Thurston County jointly appeal.

ANALYSIS

I. Standard of Review

LUPA governs judicial review of Washington land use decisions. HJS Dev., Inc. v. Pierce County ex rel. Dep't of Planning and Land Servs., 148 Wn.2d 451, 467, 61 P.3d 1141 (2003). With certain exceptions, LUPA provides the "exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions." Former RCW 36.70C.030(1) (2003).

Former RCW 36.70C.030(1) provides:

[LUPA] replaces the writ of certiorari for appeal of land use decisions and shall be the exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions, except that this chapter does not apply to:
(a) Judicial review of:
(i) Land use decisions made by bodies that are not part of a local jurisdiction;
(ii) Land use decisions of a local jurisdiction that are subject to review by a quasi-judicial body created by state law, such as the shorelines hearings board, the environmental and land use hearings board, or the growth management hearings board;
(b) Judicial review of applications for a writ of mandamus or prohibition; or
(c) Claims provided by any law for monetary damages or compensation.

The Stientjeses, as the LUPA petitioner, continue to carry the burden of establishing that the hearing examiner erred under at least one of LUPA's six standards of review. Pinecrest Homeowners Ass'n v. Glen A. Cloninger & Assocs., 151 Wn.2d 279, 288, 87 P.3d 1176 (2004). These standards are: