C.A. No. 8:05-1019-HMH.
[…] As such, there are no genuine issues of material fact concerning Harkness's false arrest claim, and the court grants the Defendants' summary judgment motion on the claim.
C. Outrage
The Defendants argue they are immune from suit pursuant to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act ("SCTCA"), South Carolina Code of Laws Section 15-78-10 et seq., on the claim of outrage, otherwise known as intentional infliction of emotional distress. Doe v. S.B.M. 488 S.E.2d 878, 879 (S.C.Ct.App. 1997). The court agrees. The SCTCA does not waive sovereign immunity for this claim. Section 15-78-50 of the SCTCA states, "Any person who may suffer a loss proximately caused by a tort of the State, an agency, a political subdivision, or a governmental entity, and its employee acting within the scope of his official duty may file a claim" as provided in this chapter. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-50(a) (2005). "Loss," as defined by section 15-78-30, expressly excludes "intentional infliction of emotional harm." S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-30(f).