17-31030 Adv. 21-3025
[…] Pleadings must contain "a short and plain statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief[.]" Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2) (made applicable by Fed.R.Bankr.P. 7008). A complaint may not just list the elements of a cause of action but must contain sufficient factual allegations to state a plausible claim. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 556 (2007).
The first question is whether the filing of the Post-Conversion Filed Returns for GYPC constitutes potential avoidable post-petition transfers. With exceptions not relevant here, § 549 of the Bankruptcy Code provides:
[T]he trustee may avoid any transfer of property of the estate- (1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and
(2) (A) that is authorized only under 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or
(B) that is not authorized under this title or by this court.11 U.S.C. § 549(a). A "transfer" is defined to include "each mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with- (i) property; or (ii) an interest in property." 11 U.S.C. § 101(54)(D). Meoli v. Huntington Nat'l Bank, 848 F.3d 716, 728 n.6 (6th Cir. 2017) ("The Code defines a 'transfer' very broadly."); Gibson v. United States (In re Russell), 927 F.2d 413 (8th Cir. 1991) (The term "transfer" was intended be Congress to be "as broad as possible.").