Hargrove v. Els
[…] Bates, 130 A.D.3d 795, 14 N.Y.S.2d 84 [2d Dept. 2015]; Siemucha v. Garrison, 111 A.D.3d 1398, 1399, 975 N.Y.S.2d 518 [4th Dept. 2013]; see also Lacagnino v. Gonzalez, 306 A.D.2d 250,760 N.Y.S.2d 533 [2d Dept. 2003]; Hegy v. Coller, 262 A.D.2d 606, 692 N.Y.S.2d 463 [2d Dept. 1999]).

Regarding the merits of plaintiff Hargrove's within application, she alleges that the negligence of defendant Douglas Els was the sole and proximate cause of the accident. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1172 (a) provides, in relevant part, that an operator of any vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop "at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of the approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway," and that the driver must comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1142 before proceeding into the intersection.