Hargrove v. Ehinger
[…] In Harr v. Mikalarias, 328 Pa. 49, 54, 195 A. 86, 89 (1937), the Supreme Court stated that the Department Code is a "complete and comprehensive system for the liquidation of banking institutions." Thus, the Secretary argues that depositors and non-deposit creditors, such as the plaintiff class, must follow the procedures set forth in the Department Code.

Specifically, the Secretary argues that § 713 of the Department Code, 71 P. S. § 733-713 prohibits the presentation of claims except when those claims are presented in the method provided for in the Department Code. That section provides:

B. All claims against the institution, suit upon which has not been commenced prior to the time the secretary took possession, shall be presented in the regular manner provided by this act for the presentation of claims. Neither a depositor or other creditor of the institution, nor any other claimant, may maintain any action at law or in equity upon such claim, except by regular method provided by this act for exceptions to the accounting of the secretary as receiver." (Emphasis added.)

We agree with the Secretary that the trial court's order, certifying the class, deviates from the procedure set forth in the Department Code for the presentation of claims.