Hargrove v. Ehinger
[…] After the Secretary files and gives notice of the final account and proposed distribution, creditors and depositors may file exceptions to the accounting pursuant to § 1008 of the Department Code, 71 P. S. § 733-1008. Finally, depositors and creditors are afforded judicial review pursuant to § 1009 of the Department Code, 71 P. S. § 733-1009. That section provides for the adjudication of all exceptions filed by depositors and creditors by the court in which the account is filed.

Additionally, as previously stated, § 713 of the Department Code, prohibits suits by depositors and creditors which deviate from the statutory procedure. All claims not presented before the Secretary takes possession of the institution "shall be presented in the regular manner provided by this act for the presentation of claims." The Department Code prohibits "any action at law or in equity upon such claim, except by regular method provided by this act for exceptions to the accounting of the secretary as receiver."

BCM contends that this section prohibits claims against the institution and not the Secretary.