Hargis v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] RESPA explicitly permits "the payment to any person of a bona fide salary or compensation or other payment for . . . services actually performed." 12 U.S.C. § 2607(c)(2). RESPA, however, does not apply to a bona fide transfer of a loan obligation in the secondary market. See 24 C.F.R. § 3500.5(b)(7). To determine if a transfer is "bona fide," HUD considers the "real source of the funding and the real interest of the funding lender." Id.; Moreno, 364 F.3d at 576.

"The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD), which administers RESPA, has promulgated regulations for doing so, including 24 C.F.R. § 3500.1 et seq., commonly known as Regulation X." Moreno v. Summit Mortg. Corp., 364 F.3d 574, 576 (5th Cir. 2004).

24 CFR § 3500.5 provides, "A bona fide transfer of a loan obligation in the secondary market is not covered by RESPA and this part, except as set forth in section 6 of RESPA ( 12 U.S.C. 2605) and § 3500.21. In determining what constitutes a bona fide transfer, HUD will consider the real source of funding and the real interest of the funding lender. Mortgage broker transactions that are table-funded are not secondary market transactions. Neither the creation of a dealer loan or dealer consumer credit contract, nor the first assignment of such loan or contract to a lender, is a secondary market transaction (see § 3500.2.)."

2. Bona Fide Transaction in the Secondary Market