Hargis v. U.S. Bancorp
[…] A "table-funded" transaction is a closing "at which a loan is funded by a contemporaneous advance of loan funds and an assignment of the loan to the person advancing the funds" and is covered by RESPA. 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2(b).

3. Not a "Dealer" Loan

Plaintiff asserts, for the first time, in her Reply in Support of her Motion for Leave to Amend ("Amend Reply"), that her loan is a "dealer loan," as defined in 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2. (Amend Reply, Doc. No. 31, p. 8). Regulation X defines "dealer" as (a) "in the case of property improvement loans, a seller, contractor, or supplier of goods or services," and (b) "[i]n the case of manufactured home loans, `dealer' means one who engages in the business of manufactured home retail sales." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2.

"Dealer loan or dealer consumer credit contract means, generally, any arrangement in which a dealer assists the borrower in obtaining a federally related mortgage loan from the funding lender and then assigns the dealer's legal interests to the funding lender and receives the net proceeds of the loan. The funding lender is the lender for the purposes of the disclosure requirements of this part. If a dealer is a "creditor" as defined under the definition of `federally related mortgage loan' in this part, the dealer is the lender for purposes of this part." 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2.