Haren v. State
[…] (Paragraph numbering in original omitted).

Haren contended that, since he was not regularly engaged in the business of selling construction equipment, the transactions with Haren Construction were not subject to the tax imposed under the taxing authority of T.C.A. § 67-6-202(a) (2006). In addition, Haren argued that these transactions are exempt from sales tax because they come within the language of T.C.A. § 67-6-102(3) (2006). Haren asked the trial court to vacate the assessment and award him reasonable attorney fees pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-1-1803(d) (2006).

T.C.A. § 67-6-202(a), as pertinent to this case, provides, in part, as follows:

For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied on the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; . . .

T.C.A. § 67-6-102(3), as pertinent to this case, provides, in part, as follows: