Haren v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1801(a)(1)(B) (2003). When a taxpayer challenges a tax assessment issued by the Department, the court must presume the assessment to be correct. Stratton v. Jackson, 707 S.W.2d 865, 867 (Tenn. 1986).

Wylie Steel Fabricators , 179 S.W.3d at 522. See also Edmondson Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Woods , 603 S.W.2d 716, 717 (Tenn. 1980) ("The burden of proof is upon the taxpayer to prove that the assessment made is incorrect and to prove its right to recovery by clear and convincing evidence. . . .").

V.

T.C.A. § 67-6-202(a) (2006) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

For the exercise of the privilege of engaging in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail in this state, a tax is levied on the sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail in this state; the tax is to be computed on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state and is to include each and every retail sale. The tax shall be levied at the rate of seven percent (7%). There is levied an additional tax at the rate of two and three-quarters percent (2.75%) on the amount in excess of one thousand six hundred dollars ($1,600), but less than or equal to three thousand two hundred dollars ($3,200), on the sale or use of any single article of personal property as defined in § 67-6-702(d). . . .

The trial court found that F.E.H. was a business operated by Haren which purchased and then resold construction equipment.