HARE v. GRABLIS
[…] Hare temporary custody is not void on its face. The Juvenile Court of Davidson County had jurisdiction. Ms. Grablis originally initiated the dependency and neglect proceedings that resulted in the finding that the child was dependent and neglected and in the court's continuing jurisdiction over the matter. See Tenn Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1) and (c). The order granting a temporary change of custody or primary residential placement was well within the relief requested by the father's petition. Accordingly, we affirm the trial court's denial of habeas corpus relief.

Under Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(a)(1), the juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction of dependency and neglect proceedings. Under subsection (c) of that statute, once such a proceeding has been initiated, jurisdiction continues in the juvenile court "until the case has been dismissed, or until the custody determination is transferred." The transfers referred to are "at the sole discretion of the juvenile court and in accordance with § 37-1-112." Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-103(c). While Ms. Grablis has alleged facts that, if true, may support a transfer request under Tenn.