Hardy v. United States
[…] United States, 537 U.S. 522, 527 (2003).

Petitioner states the transcript is needed to successfully "challenge his conviction." Given the procedural history of this matter, it appears Petitioner intends on collaterally challenging his conviction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255. The circumstances under which documents may be provided to indigent criminal defendants at the Government's expense are addressed by 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). Relevant here, a free transcript shall be provided to an indigent criminal defendant to bring an action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 "if the trial judge . . . certifies [ ] the suit . . . is not frivolous and [ ] the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit." 28 U.S.C. § 753(f); see United States v. MacCollom, 426 U.S. 317, 320-21 (1976) (noting that § 753(f) contains "a limited grant of authority to the courts to authorize the expenditure of public funds for furnishing transcripts to plaintiffs in § 2255 actions").