No. COA17-664
[…] Safety, 368 N.C. 583, 592, 780 S.E.2d 543, 548 (2015). "[C]onsideration of these factors is an appropriate and necessary component of a decision to impose discipline upon a career State employee for unacceptable personal conduct." Id.
[2] [W]hether the employee's conduct falls within one of the categories of unacceptable personal conduct provided by the Administrative Code.
[3] [W]hether that misconduct amounted to just cause for the disciplinary action taken.
"No career State employee . . . shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause." N.C.G.S. § 126-35(a) (2017). "In cases of such disciplinary action, the employee shall, before the action is taken, be furnished with a statement in writing setting forth the specific acts or omissions that are the reasons for the disciplinary action and the employee's appeal rights." Id. "[The specific acts or omissions] should be described with sufficient particularity so that the discharged employee will know precisely what acts or omissions were the basis of his discharge." Employment Security Comm. v. Wells, 50 N.C. App. 389, 393, 274 S.E.2d 256, 259 (1981).