Hardy v. N. Leasing Sys., Inc.
[…] Compl. ¶ 24, the amended complaint fails to make any factual allegations showing that NLS is a consumer reporting agency, or that it creates consumer reports, or that it otherwise engages in conduct within the scope of the FCRA. Her claim under the FCRA therefore will be dismissed.

“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which ... regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties ....” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (emphasis added).

“The term ‘consumer report’ means any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness [creditworthiness], credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for (A) credit or insurance to be used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes; (B) employment purposes; or (C) any other purpose authorized under section [1681b].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d) (emphasis added).

2. Fair Debt Collection Practices Act

NLS also moves to dismiss the plaintiff's claim under the FDCPA which, it alleges, “do[es] not apply to the facts of this case.”