Hardy v. N. Leasing Sys., Inc.
[…] McIntosh v. Gilley, 753 F.Supp.2d 46, 59 (D.D.C.2010) (quoting D.C.Code § 13–423(a)(4)).

NLS is neither subject to the District's long-arm statute nor maintains sufficient contacts with the District so as to render it subject to this Court's jurisdiction. Its motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(2) for lack of personal jurisdiction will be granted.

It does not appear that D.C.Code § 13–423(a)(3) applies in this case, as the amended complaint does not allege that NLS caused tortious injury by an action originating in the District of Columbia. Nor can the plaintiff rely on 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d), see Pl.'s Opp'n at 5, as a basis for establishing personal jurisdiction. Section 1692k(d) does not confer jurisdiction and instead establishes the limitations period within which to bring an action under the FDCPA “in any appropriate United States district court without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction....” 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(d). Lastly, the plaintiff cannot rely on Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure as support for the proposition that “serving a summons ... establishes personal jurisdiction.”