Hardy v. N. Leasing Sys., Inc.
[…] General Revenue Corp., –––U.S. ––––, ––––, 133 S.Ct. 1166, 1171 n. 1, 185 L.Ed.2d 242 (2013) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A “debt collector” is any person in any business “the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Excluded from the FDCPA's coverage is activity that “concerns a debt obtained by such person as a secured party in a commercial credit transaction involving the creditor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(F)(iv). Rather, the FDCPA concerns debt collection practices for “consumer debt[s]” that are primarily for “personal, family, or household purposes.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5).

The plaintiff's allegations regarding NLS's debt collection activities are vague at best.