1 CA-CV 11-0553
[…] Luthra to impeach Dr. Hofbauer with his preliminary opinion because there was a "substantial change in facts." Because the question of whether Dr. Luthra may impeach Dr. Hofbauer with his preliminary opinion pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-2603(G) may arise again on remand, we address it here. ¶26 The superior court explained that "[u]pon a review of the affidavit and trial testimony of Dr. Hofbauer [it concluded] that there was a substantial change in facts" and it should not have allowed Dr. Luthra to impeach Dr. Hofbauer with his preliminary opinion. Under A.R.S. § 12-2603(G), "[a] preliminary expert opinion affidavit may be used for impeachment only upon a finding of the court that the facts upon which the affidavit were based have not substantially changed and that the facts were known to the expert at the time the affidavit was prepared." ¶27 At trial, Dr. Hofbauer testified on cross-examination he had originally believed Dr. Sandoval was negligent because he "did not contact Dr. Luthra to ask him about the surgery or talk to him about the surgery or even get his records." Dr.