Civil Case No. 15-10010
[…] The SSA requires that the "judgment of a physician (or psychologist) designated by the Commissioner on the issue of equivalence on the evidence before the administrative law judge or the Appeals Council must be received into the record as expert opinion evidence and given appropriate weight." Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 96-6p, 1996 WL 374180 at *3 (1996)2; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(c) ("We also consider the opinion given by one or more medical or psychological consultants designated by the Commissioner."); Retka v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 70 F.3d 1272 (6th Cir.1995) ( "Generally, the opinion of a medical expert is required before a determination of medical equivalence is made."); Fowler v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 12-12637, 2013 WL 5372883, at *4 (E.D.Mich.