Hardwick v. State
[…] Hardwick was forty-nine years old at the time. It is irrelevant that the fifteen-year-old friend was fictitious. Under the circumstances as he believed them to be, Hardwick showed up at the prearranged meeting place at the agreed-to time with a condom in his pocket. He thus took a substantial step toward completing the crime of second degree rape. The charge of attempted second degree rape was proven beyond a reasonable doubt.

SeeDel.Code Ann. tit. 11, § 531(2) (2007), which provides that a person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if the person “[i]ntentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as the person believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in the commission of the crime by the person.”

(14) Hardwick next asserts that this trial counsel was ineffective for failing to file a motion to suppress his recorded telephone calls with Peggy. According to Hardwick, the admission of his unsworn statements violated his right to privacy and his right against self-incrimination.