Case No.: 2:14-cv-07339
[…] Under federal law, recipients of SSI benefits are subject to periodic continuing disability reviews. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.989, 416.990. Thus, an SSI recipient's benefits may be terminated if "medical or other evidence shows" that he is no longer disabled as defined by the Social Security Act. Id. § 416.990(a).
There is no presumption of continuing disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(vi) ("Our decisions under this section will be made on a neutral basis without any initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that you have previously been determined to be disabled."). Instead, the Social Security regulations establish a seven-step sequential evaluation process for reviewing SSI awards during a continuing disability review. Id. § 416.994(b)(5).