Case No.: 2:14-cv-07339
[…] Id. First, the ALJ determines whether the claimant has an impairment or combination of impairments that meets or equals any of the impairments listed in Appendix 1 to Subpart P of the Administrative Regulations No. 4 (the "Listing"). 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(5)(i). If the impairment or combination of impairments does meet or equal a listed impairment, then the claimant is found disabled and benefits are continued. Id.
Second, if the impairment does not meet or equal a listed impairment, the ALJ must determine whether there has been medical improvement. Id. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii). Medical improvement is defined as "any decrease in the medical severity of [a claimant's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant] was disabled or continued to be disabled." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). To determine whether medical improvement has occurred, the ALJ must "compare the current medical severity of that impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the claimant was] disabled or continued to be disabled to the medical severity of that impairment(s) at that time." Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(vii). Any decrease in medical severity "must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with" a claimant's impairments. Id. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). Thus, "[i]f there has been no decrease in medical severity, there has been no medical improvement." Id. § 416.994(b)(5)(ii).