Case No.: 2:14-cv-07339
[…] It will then review the case if it finds that the administrative law judge's action, findings, or conclusion is contrary to the weight of the evidence currently of record.20 C.F.R 416.1470(b). If a claimant "submit[s] evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence [to the claimant] with an explanation as to which it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise [the claimant] of [his or her] right to file a new application." 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476(b)(1). Consequently, before the Appeals Council will incorporate additional evidence into the administrative record, it must agree that the evidence is "'(a) new, (b) material, and (c) relate[] to the period on or before the date of the ALJ's decision.'" Wilkins v. Sec'y, Dep't of Health & Human Servs., 953 F.2d 93, 95-96 (4th Cir. 1991) (quoting Williams v. Sullivan, 905 F.2d 214, 216 (8th Cir. 1990)).