Hardman v. Bristol-Myers Squibb Co. (In re N.Y.C. Asbestos Litig.)
[…] St. Luke's Roosevelt Hosp. Center, 293 AD 2d 258, 739 NYS 2d 384 [1st Dept. 2002] and New York City Health and Hospitals Corp. v. St. Barnabas Community Health Plan, 22 AD 3d 391, 802 NYS 2d 363 [1st Dept. 2005]). The best means of determining relevancy of matter inserted into the pleading "is whether it would be admissible in evidence at trial" (Soumayah v. Minnelli, 41 AD 3d 390, supra at 393).

CPLR §3013 requires pleadings to have statements that are, "sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense." Small defects are not enough to find a pleading deficient. The sufficiency of a pleading requires that the stated claim is such that it will give Revlon "notice" so that Revlon will be able to state a defense.