CIV-21-515-JD
[…] Most of the statutes upon which Plaintiff relies do not provide a private cause of action but are instead, the basis for federal criminal charges. 18 U.S.C. § 3 states, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides for federal jurisdiction of criminal proceedings arising from offenses committed by an Indian who commits a crime against another “within the Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides that the statute of limitations with regard to the bringing of federal criminal charges based on “an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years” runs for “the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.” Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3299 provides that no statute of limitations applies to the bringing of an indictment under certain federal criminal offenses involving transportation of a minor for sexual purposes. See also Miller v.