CIV-21-515-JD
[…] Cleve Her Many Horses, No. CIV. 13-5019-JLV, 2014 WL 1331007, at *8 (D.S.D. March 30, 2014) (dismissing the plaintiff's § 1153 claim, explaining, “The Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1153 . . . is a criminal statute granting federal district courts jurisdiction over certain crimes committed on Indian reservations.” (citing Keeble v. United States, 412 U.S. 205, 215 (1973)).
Additionally, the professionals required to report child abuse pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 20341 are “[p]hysicians, dentists, medical residents or interns, hospital personnel and administrators, nurses, health care practitioners, chiropractors, osteopaths, pharmacists, optometrists, podiatrists, emergency medical technicians, ambulance drivers, undertakers, coroners, medical examiners, alcohol or drug treatment personnel, and persons performing a healing role or practicing the healing arts, ” “[p]sychologists, psychiatrists, and mental health professionals, ” “[s]ocial workers, licensed or unlicensed marriage, family, and individual counselors, ” “[t]eachers, teacher's aides or assistants, school counselors and guidance personnel, school officials, and school administrators, ”