CIV-21-515-JD
[…] “‘Because a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the criminal prosecution of another, Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973), a civil plaintiff has no standing to assert a claim arising under a criminal statute.' Miles v. Bottom, No. 5: 15-CV-126-JMH, 2016 WL 2344222, at *4 (E.D. Ky. May 3, 2016) (citing Chrysler Corp. v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 316 (1979)).” McIntyre, 2019 WL 524071, at *4. Accordingly, Plaintiff's claims under each of these statutes should be dismissed based on a lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
B. Plaintiff's Claim Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255
Plaintiff also asserts a claim pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2255. This statute provides:
Any person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of section 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 of this title and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation, regardless of whether the injury occurred while such person was a minor, may sue in any appropriate United States District Court and shall recover the actual damages such person sustains or liquidated damages in the amount of $150,000, and the cost of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred. The court may also award punitive damages and such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines to be appropriate.18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). The statute further provides that the statute of limitations to bring such a claim is 10 years from the “date on which the plaintiff reasonably discovers the later of - (A) the violation that forms the basis for the claim; or (B) the injury that forms the basis for the claim; or (2) not later than 10 years after the date on which the victim reaches 18 years of age.” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(b)(1), (2).
Presuming without deciding that Plaintiff's factual allegations implicate § 2255(a), it is clear Plaintiff's claims under this statute are untimely.