CIV-21-515-JD
[…] In the present case, Plaintiff asserts this Court has federal question jurisdiction and relies on multiple federal statutes in support of this assertion. Doc. No. 1 at 4. Specifically, Plaintiff cites to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3, 1153, 2255, 3283, 3299 and 34 U.S.C. § 20341. Id. Examining each of these statutes, however, reveals the majority of them do not provide a private cause of action.
Most of the statutes upon which Plaintiff relies do not provide a private cause of action but are instead, the basis for federal criminal charges. 18 U.S.C. § 3 states, “Whoever, knowing that an offense against the United States has been committed, receives, relieves, comforts or assists the offender in order to hinder or prevent his apprehension, trial or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.” 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides for federal jurisdiction of criminal proceedings arising from offenses committed by an Indian who commits a crime against another “within the Indian country.” 18 U.S.C. § 3283 provides that the statute of limitations with regard to the bringing of federal criminal