Harding v. Grisham
[…] Hinkle, 962 F.3d at 1221 (quoting Romero v. Fay, 45 F.3d 1472, 1480, n.6 (10th Cir. 1995)). The facts as initially discovered-i.e., Plaintiff's expired driver's license-provided probable cause that Plaintiff was driving without a valid license in violation of Oklahoma law.

Additionally, regarding the state law claims, Defendant Mullinax is entitled to immunity under the provisions of the OGTCA. See 51 O.S. § 152.1(A). The statute explicitly states that “employees acting within the scope of their employment, whether performing governmental or proprietary functions, shall be immune from liability for torts.” Id. Plaintiff does not allege that Defendant Mullinax acted in bad faith, nor does Plaintiff allege that Defendant Mullinax acted outside the scope of his duties at the time of Plaintiff's arrest. See Dkt.