Harding v. Grisham
[…] Id. at 4-5.

The OGTCA is the exclusive remedy by which an injured plaintiff may recover against an Oklahoma governmental entity in tort. See, e.g., Fuller v. Odom, 741 P.2d 449, 451-52 (Okla. 1987) (stating that in enacting the OGTCA, the Oklahoma Legislature “has specifically abrogated any previously existing common law or statutory right of recovery for torts committed by a governmental entity or its employees while acting within the scope of their employment.”). However, the OGTCA does contain certain exceptions for liability. See 51 O.S. § 155. One such exception states that “[t]he state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from . . . [p]rovision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility ....” 51 O.S. § 155(25).