No. 60669 Judgment reversed.
[…] Along with its verdict of $77,000, the jury returned answers to special interrogatories concerning the decedent's exercise of due care and defendant Chicago Park District's negligence. Consistent with its general verdict, the jury found that the decedent did not fail to exercise due care for his own safety and that the Chicago Park District was negligent and that this negligence was the proximate cause of decedent's injuries.
• 1 Both plaintiff and defendant agree that in the instant case the duty of defendant municipal corporation is, as stated in section 3-102 of the Local Government and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 85, par. 3-102), "* * * to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition * * *." It is well established that local public entities will be liable for injuries arising out of their failure to maintain their property in that condition. ( Hennigs v.