Hardiman v. Murdock
[…] [Id.]. Plaintiff alleges “a W. Jeffrey Levi provided the requested items . . . to Investigator Patrick Murdock” on September 26, 2022, “without complying with the Tennessee Financial Privacy Act.” [Id. at Page ID # 21].

The Tennessee Financial Privacy Records Act (hereafter “TFPRA”) prohibits financial institutions from disclosing a customer's “financial records” to most third parties unless the customer has authorized the disclosure or the financial records “are disclosed in response to a lawful subpoena that meets the requirements of §§ 45-10-106 and 45-10-107.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-104.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 45-10-106 provides:

A subpoena authorizing the production of financial records may be served upon a financial institution only if:

(1) A copy of the subpoena has been served upon the customer, if the customer is available for service, in the manner provided by law for the service of subpoena, or, in any judicial proceeding in which the customer is a named party, a copy of the subpoena has been served on the customer in the manner provided for the service of pleadings subsequent to the original complaint by the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure[.]
Section -107 requires the subpoena to indicate, among other things, “that the requirements of § 45 10-106 have been met.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 45-10-107.

Section -102(4) defines “financial records” as: