Harden v. Bishop
[…] Id.

Here, Warden Shearin granted appellant's MPIA requests 2 through 7. He did not redirect Mr. Harden's request to another custodian, but rather, he was directing Mr. Harden to the location where the information was maintained and already available to him, i.e., in the NBIC library. This was in full compliance with the MPIA. See GP § 4-201(b) ("To protect public records and to prevent unnecessary interference with official business, each official custodian shall adopt reasonable rules or regulations that, subject to this title, govern timely production and inspection of a public record."); Code of Maryland Regulations ("COMAR") 12.11.02.06(C) ("Place of Inspection.