Harden v. Bishop
[…] See Kissinger v. Reporters Comm. for Freedom of the Press, 445 U.S. 136, 152 (1980) ("The [Freedom of Information Act ('FOIA')] does not obligate agencies to create or retain documents; it only obligates them to provide access to those which it in fact has created and retained."); Yeager v. Drug Enf't Admin., 678 F.2d 315, 321 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (same); GP § 4-201(a)(1) ("[A] custodian shall allow a person or governmental unit to inspect any public record at any reasonable time.") (emphasis added); GP § 4-202(d) (requiring only that a custodian notify applicant when a public record does not exist); GP § 4-202(c) (requiring that a custodian notify applicant when a public record is not within the custodian's control).