Harden v. Bishop
[…] Accordingly, appellee asserts that the circuit court properly dismissed Mr. Harden's complaint with respect to this request. We agree.

A "custodian" is defined by the MPIA as "(1) the official custodian," which means "an officer or employee of the State or of a political subdivision who is responsible for keeping a public record, whether or not the officer or employee has physical custody and control of the public record," or "(2) any other authorized individual who has physical custody and control of a public record." GP § 4-101 (d), (f). Section 4-202(d) states:

When an applicant requests to inspect a public record and a custodian determines that the record does not exist, the custodian shall notify the applicant of this determination:
(1) if the custodian has reached this determination on initial review of the application, immediately; or
(2) if the custodian has reached this determination after a search for potentially responsive public records, promptly after the search is completed but not more than 30 days after receiving the application.
Section 4-202(c) states:
If the individual to whom the application is submitted is not the custodian of the public record, within 10 working days after receiving the application, the individual shall give the applicant:
(1) notice of that fact; and
(2) if known:
(i) the name of the custodian; and
(ii) the location or possible location of the public record.

Here, Warden Shearin complied with the statute by advising Mr. Harden that the records sought in request 8 did not exist or were not within his custodial control, and therefore, there was nothing for Mr. Harden to inspect.