Harden v. Bishop
[…] It appears that Mr. Harden had not yet received, or did not read, the response letter until after his initial filing because, on February 19, 2014, Mr. Harden filed an amended complaint, alleging that Warden Shearin "improperly denied plaintiff's request under the MPIA by redirecting plaintiff to request . . . the requested records elsewhere, where [Warden] Shearin is in fact the official custodian of records and it is his responsibility to respond to . . . information requests."

Pursuant to GP § 4-362(a)(1), "whenever a person or governmental unit is denied inspection of a public record or is not provided with a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record as requested, the person or governmental unit may file a complaint with the circuit court."

On April 25, 2014, Warden Shearin filed a motion to dismiss, arguing two grounds in support. First, Warden Shearin argued that Mr.