Hardeman v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 70 Va.App. 158, 163 (2019) (alterations in original) (quoting Doulgerakis v. Commonwealth, 61 Va.App. 417, 420 (2013)). Thus, where the statutory language is clear we "must give the words their plain meaning." Crislip v. Commonwealth, 37 Va.App. 66, 71 (2001). This Court has previously held the term "force" in Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(4) to be "clear" and unambiguous. Robinson, 70 Va.App. at 516.

Aggravated sexual battery occurs when the "accused . . . sexually abuses the complaining witness, and" an aggravating factor occurs. Code § 18.2-67.3(A). One such aggravating factor is when the act was "accomplished against the will of the complaining witness by force, threat or intimidation." Code § 18.2-67.3(A)(4) (emphasis added). "The Code itself does not define force in the context of sexual offenses." Nelson v. Commonwealth, 73 Va.App. 617, 624 (2021).