Harcrow v. Harcrow
[…] (Doc. Nos. 50.) Harcrow escaped by locking herself in her car. (Id.) Harcrow also alleges that Longmire and Richardson, along with C. Harcrow, L. Harcrow, and the Doe Officers, trespassed on the Goodlettsville property twice in November 2018, rifling through and converting Harcrow's personal property. (Doc. No. 50.) At the pleading stage, these allegations are sufficient to demonstrate Longmire and Richardson shared in the conspiratorial objective to violate Harcrow's civil rights. Harcrow should be afforded an opportunity to include them in her complaint.

2. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-309

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-309 "declares that it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309(a). To vindicate that right, the statute creates the "offense of intimidating others from exercising civil rights[,]" which is punishable as a Class D felony. Id. § 39-17-309(b), (d).