Harbour v. Parker Hannifin Corp.
[…] Specifically, while Parker Hannifin's proposed counterclaim references “emails” in the plural, only one allegedly defamatory communication is identified: a March 4, 2021 email. Parker Hannifin filed its motion for leave to file counterclaims on April 4, 2024, or three years and one month after the allegedly defamatory email was made.

All of Parker Hannifin's proposed state law claims are subject to a two-year statute of limitations. See Ind. Code. § 34-11-2-4(a) (“An action for: (1) injury to person or character; (2) injury to personal property; or (3) a forfeiture of penalty given by statute; must be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues.”). Defamation, false light, and tortious interference are all injuries to character or property.