Harborview Capital Partners, LLC v. Cross River Bank
[…] See Estate of Harrison v. Trump Plaza Hotel & Casino, No. 12-6683, 2015 WL 3754996, at *2 (D.N.J. June 16, 2015) (quoting Polizzi Meats, Inc. v. Aetna Life & Cas. Co., 931 F.Supp. 328, 339 (D.N.J. 1996)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Reconsideration of Dismissed UCC Claims

Harborview asks that I reconsider my dismissal of its claims for violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. §§ 12A:4A-201, 202, and 203. I briefly recap my prior analysis of this issue. Pursuant to Article 4A, a payment order-i.e., the wire transfers at issue in this case-can be deemed authorized or effective through two alternative means in §§ 12A:4A-202(1) and (2). I found that the requirements of § 12A:4A-202(1) were met-that “[a] payment order received by the receiving bank is the authorized order of the person identified as sender if that person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency.” Although no court in this District had analyzed what constituted an “authorized order,” I found two out-of-jurisdiction opinions instructive: Wellton Int'l Express v. Bank of China (Hong Kong), No. 19-CV-6834 (JPO), 2020 WL 1659889 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 3, 2020) and Berry v. Regions Fin.