5:19-cv-61
[…] Haq would decline to perform this role. (Id. at 7; see also Declaration of Dr. Haq, Doc. 76-6.)
Vermont law defines the term “lack of informed consent” in pertinent part as “the failure of the person providing the professional treatment or diagnosis to disclose to the patient such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation .. . .” 12 V.S.A. § 1909(a)(1). Section 1909 further provides:
A motion for the defendant at the end of plaintiffs case must be granted as to any cause of action for medical malpractice based solely on lack of informed consent if the plaintiff has failed to adduce expert medical testimony in support of the allegation that he or she was not provided sufficient information as required by subdivision (a)(1) of this section.Id. § 1909(e); see also Mello v. Cohen, 168 Vt. 639, 641, 724 A.2d 471, 473 (1998) (mem.) (“The statute mandates judgment for defendant at the end of plaintiffs case if plaintiff has failed to adduce expert medical testimony in support of allegations concerning insufficient information.”).
Vermont courts enforce this statutory requirement in informed-consent cases. See Mello, 168 Vt. at 639-41, 724 A.2d at 474 (claim arising from tongue surgery needed expert witness testimony); see also Pontbriand v.