CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:12-CV-1132 (JCH)
[…] However, viewing the course of proceedings in the light most favorable to the non-moving party (Haralambous); the court finds that the suit against Hubbs could be against him in his individual capacity. That Haralambous is seeking punitive damages is strong enough evidence to support his contention that the suit is against Hubbs in his individual capacity.
Pl.'s Compl. at p. 3
--------
Defendants also argue that any judgment against Hubbs is likely to be paid from the State treasury and therefore must be barred by the Eleventh Amendment. They bolster this argument by referring to section 29-177(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes, which indemnifies SNTF personnel for damages or liability stemming from their service on the task force. The language of this section merely indicates that members of "the task force shall be deemed to be acting as employees of the state." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-177(c). Because they are employees of the state, they can be sued in their individual capacity as well as their official capacity. See e.g. Frank, 1 F.3d 1317 (2d. Cir. 1993).