Hanzlick v. Vilsack
[…] Ariz. Const. art. VI, § 14, cl. 1. Where federal law vests the federal courts with exclusive jurisdiction over a type of controversy, it deprives the Arizona courts of subject matter jurisdiction. E.g., Satterly v. Life Care Ctrs. of Am., 204 Ariz. 174, ¶ 28 (App. 2003) (holding that state courts lacked jurisdiction to determine ERISA claims that, under federal law, must be litigated in federal courts).

¶11 Here, federal law has created a detailed statutory scheme governing crop-insurance claims. 7 U.S.C. §§ 1501-1524. The relevant statute, Section 1508, precludes coverage where the producer-in this case, Hanzlick-has failed to follow good farming practices. § 1508(a)(3)(A)(iii). It also provides that where the FCIC denies a claim, "an action on the claim may be brought against the [FCIC] or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located." § 1508(j)(2)(A). A related statute also provides that the United States District Court "shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the [FCIC]." § 1506(d).